2016ElectionResults

OFFICERS
President-Elect 
Gary Mohr (OH)
Vice President 
Dave Donahue (FL)
Treasurer 

Tony Wilkes (TN)



BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Juvenile
Teresa Stroud (TX)

Health Care
Viola Riggin (KS)

Correctional Administration
Stuart Hudson (OH)

Correctional Administration
Sean Smith (MS)

Parole, Aftercare or Post-Release Supervision
Jill Gillian (TN)

Education
David Thomas (FL)

Correctional Administration
Bryan Collier (TX)

Community Corrections
Anne Walker (SC)

Correctional Administration
Angela Whittaker (LA)


COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR CORRECTIONS

Parole, Aftercare or Post-Release Supervision
Ervin Toliver (TX)

Community Programs
Denise Robinson (OH)

Health Care
Gloria Perry (MS)

Health Care
Owen Murray (TX)

Health Care
Stephanie Collins (MA)

Detention
Tim Age (FL)

Detention
Rodney Bivens (TN)

Correctional Administration
Donna Lawrence (VA)

Correctional Administration
Bobby Lumpkin (TX)

Juvenile
Mark Murphy (VA)

Detention
Robert Green (MD)


DELEGATE ASSEMBLY

Correctional Administration (Adult):
3 Positions
Oscar Mendoza (TX)
Shirley Moore Smeal (PA)
Todd Thomas (TN)

Correctional Administration (Juvenile):
2 Positions
Sarah Draper (GA)
Ellyn Toney (LA)

Probation or Post-Release Supervision (Adult):
2 Positions
Alisha James (TN)
April Zamora (TX)

Probation or Post-Release Supervision (Juvenile):
2 Positions
Jill Ames (OH)
Carolyn Lewis (LA)

Crime Victim Organizations:
2 Positions
Mark Odom (TX)
Pat Tuthill (FL)

Correctional Education Services:
2 Positions
Clint Carpenter (TX)
Ashley Koonce (TX)

Detention (Adult):
2 Positions
Veronica Carroll (FL)
Wes Priddy (TX)

Detention (Juvenile):
2 Positions
Richard Bean (TN)
Patty Newman (LA)

Institutions (Adult):
3 Positions 
Darryl Campbell (LA)
Yvette Hogan (OH)
Shannon Kersh (TX)

Institutions (Juvenile):
3 Positions
Amy Ast (OH)
Pamela Johnson (GA)
Ida Lewis (OH)


Institutions of Higher Learning:
2 Positions
George Berghorn (MI)
Eloisa (Carolina) 
Montoya (FL)


Community-Based Correctional Organizations:
2 Positions

Kellie Bittorf (IN)
Eric Qualls (TN)


Correctional Health:
2 Position:
Paula Reed (TX)
Myra Walker (TX)

Mental Health:
2 Positions 
Carol Brooks (TX)
Bob Stinson (OH)

Detention:
2 Positions
Shannon Medford (NC)
Capt. James Reyes (FL)

Correctional Administration:
2 Positions
Tony Parker (TN)
Robert Welch (Ohio)



ACA members also voted on a proposed bylaws change. The proposed bylaws change regarding the Sustainabili- ty Committee becoming a standing committee passed, and ACA’s bylaws will be changed accordingly.