ACA Awards Program


The American Correctional Association awards excellence in the auditing and accreditation field. These awards are:
  • The Dunbar Award 
  • The Keohane Award
  • The Crystal Eagle Award
  • The Golden Eagle Award

The Dunbar and Keohane awards are presented annually at the summer Congress of Correction in recognition of superior contributions, professionalism, commitment and leadership to the auditing and accreditation process. 

The Crystal Eagle Award is presented to county and local correctional agencies or single-state independent organizations operating three or more separate facilities.  The award is given in recognition of accrediting every component within the agency’s area of responsibility.  The Crystal Eagle award represents the highest commitment to excellence in correctional operations and the dedication of these agencies to enhancing public safety and the well-being of those under their responsibility. 

The Golden Eagle Award is presented to state correctional agencies or trans-state independent organizations in recognition of accrediting every component within their area of responsibility.  The Golden Eagle award represents the highest commitment to excellence in correctional operations and the dedication of these agencies to enhancing public safety and the well-being of those in their care.

Keohane Family Award (Formerly the Chairmen’s Award)

The Keohane award was established in honor of Tim Keohane, a longtime auditor who died while on an ACA audit.  The Keohane Award is presented annually to an auditor in recognition of their superior contributions, professionalism, commitment and leadership to the auditing and accreditation process.  To nominate an individual, a letter of recommendation must be written outlining the attributes of the auditor.  Nominations for this award come from the field and are due to the Director of Standards and Accreditation, Bridget Bayliss-Curren, at  acastandards@aca.org by June 1st of each year.  

Recipients Listed by Year:

2013
David Haasenritter
Virginia, US Army
2012
Katherine Brown
Florida
2011
Allen Westmoreland
Texas
2010
Phoebe Johnson
South Carolina
2009
Joseph Zurad Ohio
2008 Michael Bradley
Florida
2007 Robert Brown Jr. Michigan
2006  Jamie Haight  Maryland 

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found