When the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic struck, lives were upended everywhere. Some lives were lost and, unfortunately, the loss of life continues to rise daily. Most of us know that it is the “first responders” to whom we owe an unpayable debt. And among those brave individuals, standing front and center, are the proud men and women of corrections. It is with heavy hearts that we join grief-stricken families and loved ones to express our heartfelt sympathies for those who have died because of this insidious virus. The following is the most current list of names of the corrections professionals who gave their last full measure. If you are aware of a colleague, co-worker or someone who ACA should be including, please notify Debbi Seeger at dseeger@aca.orgStay safe.


Fella Adebiyi, Corrections Supervisor, Lansing Correctional Facility, Kansas Department of Corrections (KS)

Alex Arango, Police Officer, Everman County Police Department (TX)

Robert Armstrong, Nurse Practitioner, Sanchez Facility, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Bernard Atta, Nurse, Corrections Reception Center in Orient, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (OH)

Jose Diaz Ayala, Corrections Deputy, Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office (FL)

Jeff Bain, Deputy Sheriff, Dekalb County Sheriff’s Office (AL)

Earl Barksdale, Warden, Baskerville Correctional Center (VA)

Richard Barry, Master Detention Deputy, Lake County Detention Center (FL)

Julio Beltran, Deputy Probation Officer, Riverside County Probation Department (CA)

Shannon Bennett, Deputy Sheriff, Resource Officer at Deerfield Beach Elementary School, Broward County Sheriff’s Office (FL)

Jesse Bolton, Correction Officer, Eastham Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Mickey Bowen, Deputy Sheriff, DeKalb County Sheriff’s Office (AL)

Jairo Bravo, Correctional Officer, Turner Guilford Knight Correctional Center, Miami-Dade Corrections & Rehabilitation Department (FL)

Johnnie Brown, Correctional Officer, Reception and Medical Center, Lake Butler, Florida Department of Corrections (FL)

Loren Buddress, Chief Probation Officer, San Mateo County Probation Department (CA)

Damon Burton, Transportation Officer, Detroit Reentry Center, Michigan Department of Corrections (MI)

Robert Cadrette, Master Corporal, Charles County Sheriff’s Office (MD)

Edward Cantu, Detention Officer, Cameron County Sheriff’s Department (TX)

Lorraine Carlisle, Office Assistant, Queensboro Correctional Facility, New York Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (NY)

Dudley Champ, Correctional Officer, Jefferson County Jail (TX)

Angela Chavers, Deputy, Palm Beach Sheriff’s Office Division of Inmate Management (FL)

Susan Marie Cicala, Prison Nurse, Northern State Prison, New Department of Corrections (NJ)

Gregory Clark Jr., Corrections Officer, Cuyahoga County Jail, Cuyahoga County Jail Sheriff’s Office (OH)

Jonathan Coelho, Probation Officer I, CSSD Adult Probation (CT)

Coy D. Coffman Jr., Correctional Officer, Telford Unit in New Boston, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

James Coleman, Correctional Officer, Middleton Unit/Abiline, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Zeb Craig, Corrections Officer, Hudson County Sheriff’s Office (NJ)

Steven Crook, Correctional Officer, Dayton Correctional Institution (OH)

Fred Cueto, Sergeant, Los Angeles Police Department (CA)

John Dawson, Correctional Officer, Marion Correctional Institution, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (OH)

Timothy De La Fuente, Deputy, Bexar County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Daisy Doronila, Nurse, Wellpath, Hudson County Jail (NJ)

Coretta Downing, Detention Officer, Mecklenburg County Detention Center (NC)

Garry Duplessis Jr., Lieutenant, Orleans Parrish Sheriff Office (LA)

Chris Dye, Corporal, Walker County Sheriff’s Office (GA)

Norman Dye, Deputy Sheriff, Guilford County Sheriff’s Office, (NC)

Francine Earls, Women's Prison/Indianapolis, Indiana Department of Correction (IN)

Asa Enoch, Community Corrections Officer, Orange County Corrections (FL)

Jerry Esparza, Correctional Officer V, Jester III Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Brian Faison, Deputy, Gadsden County Sheriff’s Office, (FL)

Michael Flagg, Correctional Officer, Salisbury Piedmont Correctional Institute (NC)

Kevin Fletcher, Detention Officer, 4th Avenue Jail, Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office (AZ)

Maurice Ford, Corrections Deputy, Palm Beach County, Sheriff’s Office (FL)

Pamela Ford, Community Programs Supervision Specialist, Broward County Sheriff’s Office (FL)

Joseph Foster, Officer, Florida Women’s Reception Center (FL)

Severia Franklin, Receptionist, Gadsden County Sheriff’s Office (FL)

Russell Freeman, Correctional Officer, Rhode Island Department of Corrections, (RI)

Ely Galan, Correctional Officer, Rikers Island, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Dewane (Pete) Gannon, Correctional Officer, Correctional Reception Center in Orient, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (OH)

Maria Gibbs, Senior Corrections Police Officer, Central Reception and Assignment Facility/Trenton. New Jersey Department of Corrections (NJ)

Jason “Peewee” Goen, Correctional Officer, Okaloosa County Corrections (FL)

Inez Gonzales, Correctional Officer, Edgecombe Correctional Facility, New York Department of Correction and Community Services (NY)

Keith Goodman, Correctional Officer, Bill Clements Unit/Amarillo, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Randy Gouard, Jail Officer, Midland County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Rose Goudy, Corrections Officer, Jefferson Parish Correctional Center (LA)

Robin Grubbs, Case Manager, United States Penitentiary/Atlanta, Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Department of Justice (GA)

Kenneth Harbin, Correctional Officer, Price Daniel Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Michael Harper, Maintenance Supervisor, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Charles Harris, Captain, Rikers Island, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Connie Jones Hawkins, Corrections Officer, Rikers Island, NYC Department of Corrections (NY)

Avery Hillman, Corporal, Crisp County Sheriff’s Office (GA)

Richard Holley, Correctional Sergeant, Goodman Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Charles Holt, Sheriff’s Deputy, Tarrant County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Jeff Hopkins, Sheriff’s Deputy, El Paso County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Scott Horman, Surveillance Officer, Maricopa County Adult Probation (AZ)

Nicholas Howell, Deputy, Henry County Sheriff’s Office (GA)

Master Sergeant Henry Hunter, Guard, Louisiana State Penitentiary- Angola (LA)

Edwin Jensen, Warden, Arizona State Prison Yuma Complex (AZ)

Eric Johnson, Correctional Officer V, Byrd Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Robert Johnson, Deputy Sheriff, Oakland County Sheriff’s Office (MI)

Stanton Johnson, Correctional Officer, Richwood Immigration Detention Center (LA)

Antoine Jones, Correctional Officer, Cook County Department of Corrections, Cook County Sheriff’s Office (IL)

Elizabeth Jones, Correctional Officer, Carole Young Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Gail Jones, Branch Chief, NYC Department of Probation (NY)

Mark Jones, Correctional Officer, Trumbull Correctional Institution (OH)

Jose Kates, Correctional Officer, North Kern State Prison (CA)

David Keith, Correctional Officer, Ohio State Penitentiary (OH)

Karen Kennedy, Correctional Officer, Baltimore Central Booking & Intake Center (MD)

Kristin Keyer, Supervising United States Probation Officer, United States Probation Office for the Southern District of Ohio (OH)

Craig King, Lieutenant, Tarrant County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Lamar Robinson King, Correctional Officer, Delaware Department of Correction (DE)

Maurice Lacey Jr., Correctional Officer, Queens House of Detention, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Joe Lange, Analyst, Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

James LaRue, Sergeant, Seminole County Sheriff’s Office, (FL)

Carl Lenard, Correctional Officer, Richwood Immigration Detention Center (LA)

Terry Loomis, Correctional Officer, Lake Erie Correctional Institute, CoreCivic (OH)

Florencio Pablo Lopez, Juvenile Institutions Officer II, Monterey County Probation Department (CA)

Seeyengkee Ly, Sergeant, Valley State Prison, California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (CA)

Vanessa Mackey, Sheriff’s Deputy, Orleans Parrish Sheriff’s Office (LA)

Barthphine Maduh, Correctional Officer, Baltimore Central Booking & Intake Center (MD)

Charles “Dan” Manrique, Nurse, Marion County Jail (FL)

Michael Marin, Correctional Officer, Central California Woman's Facility (CA)

Zelzah Martin, Probation Officer, NYC Department of Probation (NY)

Alex Martinez, Deputy, Gaines County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Ruben Martinez, Correctional Officer IV, Lopez State Jail, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Erica McAdoo, Senior Detention Officer, Los Angeles Police Department (CA)

Sandy McCain, Warden, Raymond Laborde Correctional Center, Department of Public Safety & Corrections (LA)

Gwynne McCathorine (Sizer), Asst. Director of Education and Programs (Retired), D.C. Department of Corrections (DC)

Rev. Rufus McClendon Jr., Former Head Chaplain, East Jersey State Prison, New Jersey Department of Corrections (NJ)

Michelle McIntyre, Supervising Probation Officer, Sonoma County Probation (CA)

Kyomi McKeithen, Probation Officer, NYC Department of Probation (NY)

Elvester McKoy, Correctional Officer, Rikers Island, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Thomas McMahon, Probation Officer, Marion County Probation (IN)

Dr. Casey McVea, Medical Director, Raymond Laborde Correctional Center, Department of Public Safety & Corrections (LA)

Jon Melvin, Deputy, Grant County Sheriff’s Office (WA)

Juan Menchaca, Deputy/Courts Division, Harris County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Maria Mendez, Correctional Officer, Wynne Unit/Huntsville, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Danny Mendoza, Correctional Officer, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CA)

William Merced Jr., Retired New Jersey Correctional Peace Officer (NJ)

Darren Miller, Intensive Supervision Officer, Richland County Court Services (OH)

Ron Miller, Detention Deputy, Pueblo County Sheriff’s Office (CO)

Edwin Montanano, Nurse, Wellpath, Hudson County Jail (NJ)

Kenneth Moore, Youth Development Representative, D.C. Department of Youth Rehabilitative Services (DC)

Berisford Anthony Morse, Correctional Officer, Monroe Correctional Complex, Washington Department of Corrections (WA)

Miroslaw Mroczkowski, Detention Officer, Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office (AZ)

Benny Napoleon, Sheriff, Wayne County Sheriff’s Office (MI)

Dan Oaks, Officer, Yakima County Department of Corrections (WA)

Richard O’Brien, Sheriff’s Deputy, Cook County (IL)

Thomas Adedayo Ogungbire, Correctional Officer V, Hutchins State Jail, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Hunter O’Kelly-Rodriguez, Non-uniformed staff, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Joseph Parkinson, Senior Probation Officer (retired), Buffalo, New York (NY)

Nelson Perdomo, Correctional Officer, East Jersey State Prison in Rahway, New Jersey Department of Corrections (NJ)

David Perez, Investigator, NYC Dept. of Correction (NY)

Alexander Pettiway, Senior Detention Officer, Durham County Sheriff's Office (NC)

Charlynn Phillips, Senior Correctional Officer, Federal Correctional Complex in Butner, Federal Bureau of Prisons (NC)

Gilbert Polanco, Sergeant, San Quentin State Prison (CA)

Jackson Pongay, Correctional Officer IV, Lychner State Jail, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Joseph Quillen Jr., Detention Officer, Collin County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Charles Pugh Johnson, Deputy, Santa Rosa County Sheriff’s Office (FL)

Ernie Quintero, Sergeant, Court Security Division, Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office (AZ)

Alvin Ramirez, Detention Officer, Avondale Jail, Avondale Police Department (AZ)

Tina Reeves, Licensed Practical Nurse, Pickaway Correctional Institution, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (OH)

Dante Reaves-Bey, Correctional Officer, Broad River Correctional Institution, South Carolina Department of Corrections (SC)

M. Wayne Rhodes, Chief Deputy, Denton County (TX)

Richard Richardson, Central Arkansas Community Correction Center, Arkansas Department of Correction (AR)

Sandra Rivera, Assistant Commissary Manager, Torres Unit, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Sheila Rivera, Correctional Officer, Residential Treatment Unit, Cook County Department of Corrections (IL)

George “Bernie” Robare, Corrections Supervisor, Lansing Correctional Facility, Kansas Department of Corrections (KS)

Susan Roberts, Correctional Officer, Williamson County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Darrell Robinson, Mental Health Counselor, Lake County Jail, Lake County Sheriff’s Department (IN)

Oscar Rocha, Senior Deputy, Alameda County Sheriff’s Office (CA)

Walterio Rodriguez, Chaplain, Segovia Unit Edinburg, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Wayne Rogers, Correctional Officer, Jackson Correctional Institution (FL)

Franklin Rolando, Non-uniformed staff, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Richard Rose, Facility Maintenance Supervisor, Topeka Correctional Facility (KS)

Randy Rumler, Food Service Staff, Gus Harrison Correctional Facility, Michigan Department of Corrections (MI)

Kenneth Russell, Maintenance Supervisor, Smith Unit in Lamesa, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Mark Rustemeyer, Corporal, Saint Mary’s Correctional Center (WV)

Dean Savard, Sheriff’s Deputy, Wayne County Jail, Division 1 (MI)

Raymond Scholwinski, Sergeant/Deputy, Harris County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Akbar Shabazz, Regional Area Muslim Chaplain, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Quinsey Simpson, Correctional Officer, Rikers Island, NYC Department of Correction (NY)

Harold Smith, Correctional Officer, Jordan Unit in Pampa, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Pete Smith, Sheriff, Sumter County Sheriff’s Office (GA)

Barbara Stewart, Nurse, Caswell Correctional Center, North Carolina Department of Public Safety/ Adult Corrections (NC)

Terry Stowe, Madison County Sheriff’s Office (TN)

Officer Sumpter, Corrections Officer, Rikers Island, NYC Department of Corrections (NY)

Robert Sunukjian, Correctional Officer, Hampton Roads Regional Jail (VA)

Timothy Tellez, Deputy, Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department (CA)

Rosa Thomas, Sergeant, Louisiana State Penitentiary (LA)

Terry Thompson Jr., Correctional Officer, FCC Coleman (FL)

Richard “Rick” Treadwill, Deputy, Dane County Sheriff’s Office (WI)

Johnny Tunches, Deputy, Harris County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Abraham Vega, Sheriff, Lynn County Sheriff’s Office (TX)

Bernard Waddell Sr., Correctional Police Officer, Hudson County Jail (NJ)

Allan Weber, Sheriff, Gove County Sheriff’s Office (KS)

Gary Weinke, Correctional Officer, Wabash Valley Correctional Facility, Indiana Department of Correction (IN)

David Werksman, Sheriff’s Deputy, Riverside County Sheriff’s Department (CA)

Kelvin Wilcher, Correctional Officer, Estelle Unit in Huntsville, TX, Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TX)

Casadear “Ceda” Williams, Medical Assistant, Mobile Metro Jail, Mobile County Sheriff’s Office (AL)

Dwight Willis, Detention Officer, Greene County Sheriff’s Office, (MO)

Sean Wilson, Youth Coach, Giddings State School, Texas Juvenile Justice Department (TX)

Londell Woodbury, Correctional Officer, Reception & Medical Center (FL)

Terrell Young, Sheriff’s Deputy, Riverside County Sheriff’s Department (CA)

Dennis Zambrana, Sergeant, Chester County Prison (PA)

Administrative staff member, Lee Correctional Institution, South Carolina Department of Corrections (SC) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Contract employee and Counselor/Wexford Health Sources, Yavapai County Jail/Camp Verde, Yavapai County Sheriff’s Office (AZ) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Correctional Officer, Baltimore City Jail, Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services (MD) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Correctional Officer, Clarinda Correctional Facility (IA) (name is being withheld at this time)

Correctional Officer, Lansing Correctional Facility, Kansas Department of Corrections (KS)

Corrections Officer, Chester County Prison (PA), Chester County Sheriff’s Office (PA) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Corrections Officer, Cook County Sheriff’s Office (IL) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Correctional Officer, SCI-Phoenix in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (PA)

Corrections Staff A, Julia Tutwiler Prison for Women, Alabama Department of Corrections (AL) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Corrections Staff B, Julia Tutwiler Prison for Women, Alabama Department of Corrections (AL) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Deputy, Shelby County Sheriff's Department (TN) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Detention Officer, East Hidalgo Detention Facility/GEO (TX) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Jail Employee, El Paso County Detention Facility-Jail (TX) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Plant Operations Employee, Ironwood State Prison, Riverside County, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CA) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Senior Corrections Officer, Eloy Detention Center, U.S. Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (AZ) (name is withheld at the request of the family)

Staff Member, Federal Correctional Complex Coleman (FL) (name is being withheld at this time)